Shop

Polysorbate 80 – 120ml


$7.2

44 in stock

Description

Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monooleate), oleic acid is derived from vegetable oil. Purity > 95%. Amber, viscous liquid, odorless. Saponification value 45-55. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 15 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
Polysorbate 80 is used as a non-ionic, hydrophilic emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments.
INCI Name: Polysorbate-80
Properties: Non-ionic emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix), dispersing agent, solubilizer, mild antistatic & conditioning properties, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is. Typical use level is 1 – 10%. For external use only.
Applications: Body washes, hair shampoos, hair loss treatments, lotions, creams, bath oils, solubilizates.

Additional information

Size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 80 – 120ml”

Your email address will not be published.